You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Search
Wishlist
My Wishlist
Filters

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version 2. 28 August 2018

The courses available through the Work Ready Training websites are operated by Work Ready Training (WRT).

WRT adheres to the following Privacy Policy, which is applicable to all information that you provide to WRT, whether the information is provided through WRT’s website or through other means.

WRT ensures compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and (where applicable) the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) at all times. This Privacy Policy explains our current information management procedures.

Your personal information and RTOs

WRT operates some of its courses on behalf of Registered Training Organisations (RTOs), under Third Party Arrangements. If your course is provided under a Third Party Arrangement then any personal information you provide to WRT will be shared with your course RTO. The course RTO will follow this Privacy Policy, where applicable.

Courses operated under a Third Party Arrangement:

Course

RTO

Pest Technician Course - Working in Industry

Rentokil Initial Pty Ltd, Registered Training Organisation no. 40919

Pest Technician Course – New to Industry

Rentokil Initial Pty Ltd, Registered Training Organisation no. 40919

Promise to Protect Personal Information

WRT understands the importance individuals attach to personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, personal email address, etc.). We are committed to managing and protecting the personal information you share with us.

Information Collection

The information WRT collects from individuals will be dependent upon the functions that this individual uses within the the WRT website or other means of contact with WRT.

WRT will only collect information, which individually identifies a person when they register with the website, filling in their learner profile or contact them via phone or email.

WRT will only collect personal information that is necessary to carry out legitimate activities connected with providing educational services.

Personal information will be collected legally, fairly and in a way that is not intrusive. WRT will take all reasonable steps to ensure, prior to collecting personal information that the person is informed about why the information is being collected and what it will be used for.

Access

You have a right to access their personal information held by WRT and your RTO (where applicable). If you want to access your information, please call 1800 842 100 to make your request.

External Links

When visiting the WRT website you may be able to access other sites by clicking on links that WRT embeds within its website. You should be aware that other sites may not be subject to the same privacy standards and procedures as WRT. WRT does not take responsibly for persons choosing to visit these other sites.

Your personal information

WRT will take all reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and use.

It is the responsibility of the individual to ensure WRT is provided with updated personal information as it changes (e.g. change of name or address etc.). If an individual’s details have changed (e.g. name change due to marriage) since their first enrolment, they will need to update their profile and inform WRT by email that their personal information has been updated. Changes to identification will require the individual to provide acceptable ID to prove their identity (e.g. Marriage certificate).

Use of Information

The personal information gained during the enrolment process will be released to the course's Registered Training Organisation if there is one. It will not be released to any other third party for marketing or any other purposes,. Primarily WRT will use this information to provide the individual with the services available through WRT – in the case of an enquiry, or for RTO data collection and reporting requirements – in the case of an enrolment.

WRT employees will use individual’s contact details to assist in the administering of its courses. In addition, WRT may use information collected as above to provide or offer further services and products. Individuals not wanting to receive such information may contact WRT and request such contact be cancelled. WRT will provide reasonable opportunity for an individual to opt-out of any activity that makes use of their Personal Information (e.g. learners receiving updates from WRT regarding upcoming specials via email – will be provided with the opportunity to contact WRT and request such contact be cancelled should they not want to receive this information).

Disclosure of Information

WRT will not disclose Personal Information to any external company or third party unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure (e.g. to a Workplace Trainer). Personal information will not be sold to anyone and will not be used for promotions independent of WRT. Personal information will be destroyed, if there is no longer any legitimate purpose in retaining such information and that the record retention periods imposed by the State and Federal Governments or any other regulatory body have been exceeded. WRT will only disclose personal information when it is required to co-operate with investigations of alleged unlawful activities and conform to the proclamations of the law or comply with legal processes served on WRT or an RTO it works with.

WRT will also disclose personal information to fulfil a user’s request. For an individual to obtain copies of their personal information to be distributed they must request a copy in writing to WRT using the WRT release of information document to grant permissions. Once WRT has received a completed release of information document the information can then be released.

Storage of Student Assessment Records

WRT will securely retain all completed student assessment items for each student for a minimum period of six months from the date on which the judgement of competence for the student was made.

Storage of Information

Your RTO may be required to keep your records for compliance in line with the Standards for RTO’s 2015. These records are kept for a minimum of 30 years in an electronic student management system and your RTOs private central server that is backed up daily and stored. Access to these records is strictly controlled. Only authorised RTO employees will have access to folders on the server. Restricted access is enforced on files that hold sensitive information to ensure authorised access only. Your RTO will at all times, take reasonable steps to ensure the security of physical files (including learner files), computers, networks and communications are maintained. Where sensitive information is concerned (e.g. credit card details, work related documents with confidentiality requirements) information will be shredded and then stored in security bin until destroyed by a security destruction contractor when no longer needed for either primary or approved secondary purposes or when the required retention period has been met. At all times your RTO will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information is safe from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

WRT will keep the personal information you have given as part of the account registration and enrolment process on its servers. Only authorised WRT employees and developers will have access to personal information on the server. At all times WRT will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information is safe from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

Additional Privacy Notice

This notice is applicable only to users wanting to enrol or enrolled on the Pest Technician Courses (Working in Industry and New to Industry)

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Rentokil Initial is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on your WRT Profile and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Rentokil Initial for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Rentokil Initial may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Further Information

If any persons reading this Privacy Policy have any queries or issues please initially contact WRT on 1800 842 100. Any persons believing their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with any part of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, a written complaint can be directed to WRT at help@workreadytraining.com.au

If applicable, you may also decide to contact your RTO direct.